South DakotaBusinessesNear Me
How Much Does Pest Control Cost in South Dakota? (2026 Price Guide)
← All Posts

pest-control

How Much Does Pest Control Cost in South Dakota? (2026 Price Guide)

South Dakota pest control costs by pest in 2026: mice, Asian lady beetles, wasps, ticks, and bed bugs, with Sioux Falls, Rapid City, and Black Hills cabin prices.

·October 8, 2026·8 min read

How Much Does Pest Control Cost in South Dakota? (2026 Price Guide)

A mouse problem in a Sioux Falls ranch house and a mouse problem in a Black Hills cabin can land on very different invoices. The first might be a $250 trapping job wrapped up in two weeks, while the cabin could need $700 or more in sealing, cleanup, and a long drive out from Rapid City.

That is why a single statewide average does not help much in South Dakota. The better way to budget is pest by pest, since the bug or rodent you are dealing with sets most of the price. Below are the common ones in 2026, what each usually costs, and a side-by-side table once the details are laid out.

Mice: The Most Common Call, Usually $200 to $700

House mice and deer mice push indoors every fall across the state, from farm homes around Aberdeen to newer builds on the edges of Sioux Falls. A trapping program with two or three follow-up visits typically costs $200 to $350.

Exclusion is the bigger job. A tech seals gaps around pipes, vents, garage door corners, and the sill plate with steel wool, copper mesh, sealant, and flashing, and that work usually runs $400 to $700 for an average house. Older homes in central Sioux Falls or Mitchell with crumbling foundation mortar can go higher.

Deer mice deserve extra care because they can carry hantavirus. The South Dakota Department of Health advises wetting droppings and nesting material with a disinfectant before cleanup instead of sweeping, and some companies charge $150 to $400 for sanitation after a heavy infestation.

Black Hills cabins cost more

Cabins near Hill City, Custer, Keystone, and Lead often sit empty for months, and mice move in without anyone noticing. Opening a cabin in May can mean chewed insulation, nests in drawers, and droppings throughout, so cleanup plus exclusion may reach $600 to $1,200.

Trip charges add to that. Companies based in Rapid City or Spearfish may add $30 to $80 for remote addresses, especially on gravel roads or above certain elevations where winter access is tough.

Asian Lady Beetles: About $150 to $350

These orange beetles look like ladybugs and swarm the sunny sides of houses on warm October afternoons. They pile into window frames, soffits, and attic gaps, and they leave a yellow stain and a sharp smell when crushed.

A fall exterior treatment on south and west walls usually costs $150 to $350, and it works best when applied just before the swarms start, typically late September. Sealing window trim and attic vents adds another $150 to $400 but cuts down the numbers year after year.

Homes near wooded shelterbelts and river bottoms, such as along the Big Sioux around Brookings and Sioux Falls, tend to see bigger swarms. In-town houses with little tree cover often get only a handful.

Wasps and Yellowjackets: About $100 to $300 per Nest

Paper wasps build under eaves and deck railings, while yellowjackets nest in the ground, in wall voids, and in old rodent burrows. A single visible nest usually costs $100 to $200 to remove.

Nests inside walls or high gables cost more, often $200 to $300, since the tech needs a ladder or lift and may have to dust a void through a small opening. Late summer is peak season, when colonies are largest and most defensive, and Rapid City companies get a lot of calls from homes backing up to pine forest.

Some annual plans include wasp removal at no extra charge. If you tend to get two or three nests a year, that alone can justify the plan.

Ticks Near the Black Hills and River Corridors: About $100 to $250 per Treatment

American dog ticks are the main species people run into across South Dakota, and they are most active from April through July. Homes on wooded lots in the Black Hills and along the Missouri River near Pierre and Yankton see the most trouble.

A yard tick treatment focused on tall grass edges, wood lines, and shaded areas usually costs $100 to $250 per application. Most companies suggest two or three treatments per season, so a full tick program runs roughly $250 to $600.

Keeping grass short and clearing brush along the lot line helps a lot. Some homeowners do that and skip professional treatment unless pets are picking up ticks often.

Other Pests Worth a Mention

Carpenter ants show up in older homes with damp wood, especially around the Black Hills and in lake cabins in northeastern South Dakota. Treatment typically runs $250 to $500, and a good tech will look for the moisture problem that drew them in.

Bed bugs appear most in rentals, hotels, and dorm-adjacent housing in Sioux Falls, Brookings, and Vermillion. Chemical treatment runs about $400 to $1,200 and whole-unit heat treatment about $1,000 to $2,500. Spiders, boxelder bugs, and cluster flies usually get handled inside a general plan instead of priced one by one.

South Dakota Prices Side by Side

Here is the per-pest pricing in one place. All numbers are approximate 2026 ranges for a typical single-family home.

PestOne-time treatmentNotes
Mice (trapping)$200 to $350Two or three follow-up visits
Mice (exclusion)$400 to $700Older homes and cabins can run higher
Asian lady beetles$150 to $350Book for late September
Wasps or yellowjackets$100 to $300 per nestWall voids cost more
Ticks$100 to $250 per applicationTwo or three per season
Carpenter ants$250 to $500Moisture repair is extra
Bed bugs$400 to $2,500Heat is the upper end
General plan$350 to $600 per yearThree or four visits

A general plan makes sense once you are paying for two or more of these in the same year. Most South Dakota plans include three or four visits between April and October, with rodent work sometimes added for $75 to $150 more.

Booking at the Right Time Saves Money

South Dakota's pest calendar is short and crowded. Ticks peak in May and June, wasps in August, and beetles and mice from late September through November, so companies are busiest in exactly the weeks you are most likely to call.

Booking a fall exclusion visit in early September usually gets you a faster appointment and sometimes a lower price than waiting until mice are already in the pantry. Some Sioux Falls and Rapid City companies offer small discounts, often $25 to $50, for signing up for a seasonal plan before the spring rush starts in April.

Winter is the slow season for most shops. If you have a known rodent entry point, a January or February exclusion job may be easier to schedule, as long as the tech can reach the foundation through the snow.

How Location Changes the Price

Sioux Falls has the most pest control companies in the state, so quotes there tend to sit in the lower half of each range. Rapid City pricing is similar for in-town homes but climbs for addresses up in the Hills.

Aberdeen, Watertown, Brookings, and Mitchell are served by a mix of local shops and regional outfits working out of Sioux Falls or Fargo, ND. Smaller towns and farmsteads often pay a trip charge or have to fit into a set route day. If you live west of the river away from Rapid City, expect longer waits in late summer.

For more on keeping a South Dakota house in shape through the seasons, our home care and hiring guides on the blog cover furnaces, roofing, and winter prep.

Checking a Company Before You Hire

Commercial pesticide applicators in South Dakota are licensed through the South Dakota Department of Agriculture and Natural Resources. Ask for the license and confirm it with the department if you have any doubt.

Compare two or three quotes that cover the same pest and the same number of visits. You can browse pest control companies across South Dakota in our directory to build a short list, then call each one with the same questions.

Watch for summer door-knockers selling multi-year contracts at a "neighbor discount." A good local company will usually quote a one-time service first so you can judge the work.

South Dakota Pest Control FAQ

How much does a yearly pest plan cost in Sioux Falls?

Most Sioux Falls homeowners pay about $350 to $550 a year for a three or four visit plan. Adding rodent bait stations usually raises that by $75 to $150.

Should I treat my Black Hills cabin before closing it for winter?

Yes, a fall visit is usually cheaper than a spring cleanup. Sealing and baiting in October might cost $250 to $450, compared with $600 or more to clean up a winter of mouse activity.

Are Asian lady beetles harmful?

They do not damage wood or spread disease, though they can pinch and leave stains. Most of the cost goes toward keeping them out of attics and window frames, which a $150 to $350 fall treatment does well.

Can I handle ticks myself?

Often you can by mowing short, clearing brush, and checking pets daily from April through July. Homes on wooded lots near Custer or along the Missouri River may still want one or two $100 to $250 professional treatments.